教育部補助研發 全民網路英語能力檢定 (網路全民英檢 NETPAW)

中高級試題範例

 

 

一、聽力測驗(每題 2.5分,共100分)

 

 

本測驗分三個部份,全部都是單選題,每題有四個選項,共40題,作答時間約40分鐘。作答說明為英文,出現在電腦畫面上。

 

 

Part I: Answering Questions.

In this part, you will hear 10 questions. After you hear a question, read the four alternatives on your computer screen and choose the one that you think is the best based on what you hear.
Example:
You will hear: Peter and his sister have stayed in Canada for ten years. They will come back to Taiwan next week. Which is correct?

You will read:

(A) Only Peter will come back to Taiwan.
(B) Peter and his brother have been to Canada.
(C) Peter has stayed in Canada for about five years.
(D) Peter and his sister will come back to Taiwan.
(Answer: D)

Part II: Conversations

In this part there will be 10 conversations. After each conversation, there will be 2 questions about the conversation. After you hear a question,
read the four alternatives on your computer screen and choose the one that you think is best based on what you hear.
Example:
You will hear: Mike: "Why do you think God allows evil to exist on Earth?"
Alice: "Well, many people have asked that question, and they have different opinions."
Mike: "Yes, but what do you think?"

Question: What are Mike and Alice discussing?

You will read:
(A) An experiment. (B) A good marriage.
(C) An assignment. (D) A religious belief.
(Answer: D)

Part III. Short Talks

In this part, there will be ten questions for ten short talks. After each talk, there will be one question about the talk. After you hear a question, read the four alternatives on your computer screen and choose the one that you think is the best based on what you hear.

Example:

You will hear: William Soper headed to the Iredell County District Court on Monday, charged with a misdemeanor assault for allegedly spanking a 9-year-old boy in his Statesville clock store. Soper said it all started when he heard his parrot Sparky saying profanities. Soper claims the boy taught the bird the foul language last month. Soper allegedly spanked the child when the child came back to the store last week, and the boy's mother called police when she found out. "I have an attorney, and he asked me not to talk to the media," Soper said Monday.

You will hear: Question 1:

What happened to the boy mentioned in the talk?

You will read:

(A) He killed a parrot.

(B) He was spanked by a man.
(C) He bought a parrot.
(D) He called the police for help.
(Answer: B)

You will hear: Question 2:

What did the attorney ask William Soper to do?

You will read:

(A) The attorney asked him to buy the parrot.

     

 

(B) The attorney asked him not to call the police for help.
(C) The attorney asked him to visit the court.
(D) The attorney asked him not to talk to the m edia.
(Answer: D)

 

二、閱讀能力測驗(每題 2.5分,共100分)

 

 

本測驗分三部份,全部都是單選題,每題有四個選項,共40題,作答時間40分鐘。作答說明將出現在電腦畫面上,全部以英文
呈現。

Part I: Sentence Completion

Below are 10 incomplete sentences. There will be four alternative choices of words or phrases for each question. After you read each question, you are to
choose the answer that you think is best based on the context of the sentence.

Example:

Today, there are about 800 local members _______ to making a leash-free area for dogs to play together.
(A) dedicated (B) promoted (C) produced (D) demolished
(Answer: A)

Part II: Cloze

There will be altogether 20 questions in this part. This part will contain four to five passages. There will be four to six missing words or phrases in
each passage. After you read each question, you are to choose the answer that you think is best based on the context of the passage.

Example:

Fire experts say that if a large tree is within 10 feet of a house, it should be protected against lightning, something most tree companies offer.
Researchers said tulip poplar trees are ___(1)___ common trees hit by lightning in the Charlotte area. Over a 10-year average, Charlotte has
___(2)___ 10 lightning strikes per square mile per year. That number is ___(3)____ up to about 50 percent this year. ___(4)___, parts of Florida
get 40 lightning strikes per square mile per year. The number lowers as you move up the Atlantic coast.
(1) (A) most (B) many (C) the most (D) the above
            (Answer: C)
(2) (A) received (B) accepted (D) inserted (E) deserted
           (Answer: A)
(3) (A) frequently (B) probably (C) especially (D) traditionally
           (Answer: B)
(4) (A) As a result (B) As follows (C) Consequently (D) By contrast
           (Answer: D)

Part III. Reading Comprehension

There will be four to five passages in this part, each of which will be followed by two to three questions. There will be altogether ten questions in this part.
After you read each question, you are to choose the answer that you think is best based on the context of the passage.

Example:
Questions 1-2

Health workers sent off 21 birds this year. So far, the results for 11 have come back -- nine were negative. One of the dead birds that tested positive
was from Dilworth. The other was from Davidson. In one Dilworth neighborhood, reaction was mixed. "It really doesn't concern me, because unless
you are in one of the populations considered a threat -- elderly or someone with a compromised immune system -- I don't really worry about it,"
President Dennis Weaver said. Resident Pam Renwick said that everyone she has talked to about the West Nile virus is concerned. "It's a scary thing,
" she said. "We just feel like it could get anybody and everybody." The Mecklenburg County Health Department is asking everyone to report dead
birds in their area immediately. The number to call is (704) 353-0350. West Nile prevention tips: Stay inside around dawn and dusk, when mosquitoes
are most likely to be out. Use insect repellent with DEET. Clean out any standing water, which can provide the perfect breeding ground for mosquitoes.

1. What would be a good title for this article?

(A) The Death of Birds
(B) The Danger of Mosquitoes
(C) How to Prevent the West Nile Virus
(D) What to Be Concerned About in Mecklenburg County
(Answer: C)

2. Why is it important to stay inside around dawn and dusk?

(A) Because there will be more car accidents then.
(B) Because there will be more mosquitoes then.
(C) Because more birds will fall and die then.
(D) Because the weather will be unstable then.
(Answer: B)

 

三、寫作能力測驗(共100分)

 

 

本測驗分中譯英及英文作文兩部份,作答時間為50分鐘。本部份採整體式評分。評分要點包括內容的完整性、語氣上下連貫、
用字、拼字、文法、字母大小寫、標點符號等。

 

 

Part I: Chinese-English Translation(40%)
There will be a Chinese passage on your computer screen. You have to translate this passage into English. It is suggested that you pay attention not only to contents but also to diction, grammar, and spelling.
Example:

 

 

 

隨著科技的進步,越來越多的電子產品問世。最先隨身碟不但價格昂貴,而且只能用來儲存電腦檔。但現在的隨身碟除了原先的功能外,也可以具有隨身聽的功能。我相信不用再過多久,它也可以用來錄音、拍照、以及接收及傳送資料。根據電視報導,最近幾年的銷售量將會超過十億個。這樣的發展正可說明,為何我們的政府正積極鼓勵大家重視知識經濟。而知識經濟中創意扮演最重要的角色。

Part II: English Composition (40%)

This part requires you to write a composition of around 180 words according to the directions on the computer screen. You have to write your composition with the computer. It is suggested that you pay attention not only to contents but also to diction, grammar, and spelling.
Example: Everyone wants to succeed. Name attitudes, personality traits, and something else that you regard as important for making achievements. You have to support your ideas with examples.

Part III: Description (20%)

This part requires you to briefly describe a person, a group of people, an object, or a thing. . It is suggested that you pay attention not only to contents but also to diction, grammar, and spelling. Example: Please briefly  describe your best movie.

四、口說能力測驗(共100分)

本測驗分三部份,以電腦錄音方式進行,共約25分鐘。作答說明為英文,出現在電腦畫面上並經由耳機播出。本測驗採整體式評分。評分重點包括發音清晰度、語調適當度、以及流利度(佔50%)與內容、句構、文法及字彙的正確性和適當性(佔50%)等兩大項。

Part I:

There will be five questions in this part. Each question will be offered through your ear phones. Each question will be spoken only once. You will have five seconds to prepare for each question. When the sign, Start to Speak, appears on the computer screen, you should begin to answer the question. You will have 20 seconds to answer each question.
Example: You will hear: What will you say if you cannot lend money to your good friend, Tom, when he wants to borrow some money from you?
You could say: Tom, I am sorry. I just spent my money. If you can wait, I can lend you some money next week.

Part II: Picture Description

There will be a picture and several questions on your computer screen. You will have 30 seconds to look at the picture and read the questions. When the sign, Start to Speak, appears on the computer screen, you should begin to answer the question. You will have 90 seconds to answer the questions.

Example:

1. What place is this?
2. What can you see in the picture?
3. What are they doing and why are they doing this?

Part III: Discussion

There will be a couple of related questions on your computer screen. You will have 90 seconds to read the questions and think about what you would like to say. When the sign, Start to Speak, appears on the computer screen, you should begin to answer the question. You will have 90 seconds to answer the questions.

Example:

What do you think is the most urgent thing our government should do? What are your suggestions for doing it very successfully?

中華民國多媒體英語文教學學會ROCMELIA

劃撥帳號: 42184272   洽詢電話:(07) 2251035 傳真:(07) 2250953 電子信箱:

Our mission is to help Taiwan march towards success! 我們的任務在於協助台灣邁向成功!